Olympic, World Medalists Headed to Tampa for 2022 OOFOS U.S. Gymnastics Championships
Five Olympians, including two medalists, highlight the fields for the 2022 OOFOS U.S. Gymnastics Championships on August 18-21 at Amalie Arena.
TAMPA, Fla. (August 9, 2022) – Five Olympians, including two medalists, highlight the fields for the 2022 OOFOS U.S. Gymnastics Championships August 18-21 at Amalie Arena.
With less than two years remaining until the 2024 Olympic Games kick off in Paris, 2020 Olympic gold medalist Jade Carey (Phoenix, Ariz./Oregon State University), silver medalist Jordan Chiles (Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre), and Olympians Brody Malone (Aragon, Ga./Stanford University), Yul Moldauer (Wellington, Colo./5280 Gymnastics) and Shane Wiskus (Minneapolis, Minn./U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Training Center) are back on the highest U.S. stage with all-around and apparatus titles up for grabs.
The 2022 OOFOS U.S. Gymnastics Championships feature the country’s top artistic gymnasts and serve as the culmination of the domestic season. Nearly 150 athletes will compete across men’s and women’s junior and senior divisions, and champions will be crowned based on combined two-day totals. The USA Gymnastics National Teams will also be named at the event’s conclusion.
“We are excited to bring our first national championships of the new Olympic cycle to Tampa,” USA Gymnastics Chief Programs Officer Stefanie Korepin said. “The sport’s landscape has seen a tremendous amount of change and opportunity over the last 12 months, and we are already less than two years away from the Paris Games. With returning Olympians, exciting breakout stars, and a bonus system in place to incentivize high difficulty in the men’s competition, this year’s OOFOS U.S. Gymnastics Championships will be more competitive than ever.”
The 2022 USA Gymnastics National Congress and Trade Show will be held August 18-21 at the Tampa Convention Center in conjunction with the national championship event, and the 2022 USA Gymnastics Hall of Fame class induction ceremony will take place Saturday in Tampa.
Malone mounts title defense
In the senior men’s competition, defending national champion, 2022 U.S. Classic all-around champion and 2021 World Championships horizontal bar bronze medalist Malone will face a loaded field of nearly 50 gymnasts. Among them are fellow World medalists Donnell Whittenburg (Baltimore, Md./Salto Gymnastics), who posted high scores on still rings and vault last month in Utah, and 2017 floor exercise bronze medalist Moldauer.
Men’s program veterans will be challenged by first-year seniors Asher Hong (Tomball, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics) and Fred Richard (Stoughton, Mass./Massachusetts Elite Gymnastics Academy) and college standouts Colt Walker (Cedar Park, Texas/Stanford University) and Khoi Young (Bowie, Md./Stanford University), who have each secured individual medals on the global stage this year. Pommel horse specialist and 2021 World champion Stephen Nedoroscik (Worcester, Mass./Penn State University) will also be in action on his signature apparatus.
Women to crown new champion
More than 20 senior women will vie for their first individual all-around titles. Key among them are Olympic floor exercise gold medalist Carey, Olympic team silver medalist Chiles, World all-around bronze medalist Kayla DiCello (Boyds, Md./Hill’s Gymnastics) and World all-around silver medalist and 2022 U.S. Classic all-around champion Leanne Wong (Overland Park, Kan./Great American Gymnastics Express).
Reigning Winter Cup and City of Jesolo Trophy all-around champion Konnor McClain (Las Vegas, Nev./WOGA Gymnastics) and Pan American Championships all-around silver and bronze medalists Lexi Zeiss (Omaha, Neb./Twin City Twisters) and Skye Blakely (Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics) are expected to contend for the top spot, while future Florida Gator Shilese Jones (Auburn, Wash./Ascend Gymnastics Center) will look to keep the momentum going after delivering a standout performance at last month’s U.S. Classic, where she captured uneven bars gold and all-around silver. In her first year competing in the senior division, 2021 U.S. junior all-around and uneven bars champion Katelyn Jong (Allen, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics) also hopes to make her presence known.
Juniors hit the national stage
In the junior division, DTB Pokal Team Challenge junior men’s team champions David Shamah (McKinney, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics) and Kai Uemura (Chicago, Ill./Lakeshore Academy of Artistic Gymnastics) headline a men’s field of more than 40 up-and-coming gymnasts who will compete in 16-year-old and 17-year-old age groups. Meanwhile, junior Pan American Championships all-around champion Dulcy Caylor (Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre) and City of Jesolo Trophy junior all-around, vault, balance beam and floor exercise champion Tiana Sumanasekera (Pleasanton, Calif./West Valley Gymnastics School) will face steep competition from nearly 30 of the best junior women in the country.
How to watch
Men will compete Thursday, August 18 and Saturday, August 20, and women will take the floor Friday, August 19 and Sunday, August 21. Junior gymnasts will begin each day at 1:30 p.m. ET followed by seniors at 7 p.m. ET.
Senior men’s and women’s Day 1 will air live on Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA. The final day of senior men’s competition will be broadcast live on CNBC and will also air on tape delay on NBC Sunday at 12:30 p.m. ET. NBC will broadcast senior women’s Day 2 Sunday in real time. All senior competitions will also stream live on Peacock.
Junior sessions will stream exclusively on FlipNow Powered by USA Gymnastics. Monthly and annual subscription options are available. Visit FlipNow.tv to browse the content library and subscribe.
For a complete list of broadcast and streaming information, visit https://www.usgymchampionships.com/info/.
Fan engagement
Ahead of senior competition Friday, Saturday and Sunday, the FlipZone fan festival will fill Thunder Alley just outside Amalie Arena. From 4:30-6:15 p.m. ET, fans can learn about the fundamentals of gymnastics by visiting various stations and will be treated to live demonstrations. Engaging kid-friendly activities and food and beverage options will also be available in the FlipZone, and members of the University of Florida women’s gymnastics team will be on hand to sign autographs Sunday from 4:30-6 p.m. ET.
Autograph sessions featuring current and former National Team members will take place onsite at Amalie Arena or in the FlipZone on each day of competition, including but not limited to Olympic all-around champion Suni Lee, the 2020 U.S. men’s Olympic team, Chiles, NCAA champion Trinity Thomas of Florida, Wong and other current Gators including Sloane Blakely and 2017 World all-around champion Morgan Hurd.
Multiple ticket packages and single-session tickets are still available for the OOFOS U.S. Gymnastics Championships. Visit usgymchampionships.com to learn more.
Participating athletes are listed below alphabetically by division.
Junior men
- Benjamin Aguilar, Siesta Key, Fla./EVO Gymnastics
- Bobby Alessio, Belleville, N.J./Meadowlands Gymnastics Academy
- Hasan Aydogdu, Carlstadt, N.J./Meadowlands Gymnastics Academy
- Robert Banks, High Point, N.C./Salem Gymnastics Center
- Jaden Blank, Lakewood Ranch, Fla./EVO Gymnastics
- Sasha Bogonosiuk, Buffalo Grove, Ill./Gymkhana Gymnastics Club and Dance Studio
- Solen Chiodi, St. Paul, Minn./Mini-Hops Gymnastics
- Noah Copeland, Lancaster, Ohio/Hocking Valley Gymnastics Center
- Chase Davenport-Mills, Johns Creek, Ga./Roswell Gymnastics
- Alex Duebler, Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
- Carson Eshleman, Monroe, Mich./Michigan Elite Gymnastics Academy
- Jared Fry, Wolfforth, Texas/Texas Elite Gymnastics Academy
- Emmit Glover, Saratoga Springs, Utah/All American Gymnastics
- Zach Green, San Jose, Calif./Stanford Boys’ Gymnastics
- Nico Hamilton, Grapevine, Texas/Texas Dreams
- Conor Heary, Sarasota, Fla./EVO Gymnastics
- Jake Islam, Suffield, Conn./Western Mass Gymnastics
- Cash Johnston, Houston, Texas/Houston Gymnastics Associates
- Ty Jordan, Morrison, Colo./5280 Gymnastics North
- Alex Karadzhov, Saint Petersburg, Fla./EVO Gymnastics
- William Keller, Centerville, Utah/USA Gymnastics World
- Cooper Kim, Grand Ledge, Mich./Capital City Flips Gymnastics
- Adam Lakomy, Roselle Park, N.J./Sunburst Gymnastics Training Center
- Kiran Mandava, Cypress, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
- Toma Murakawa, Van Nuys, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA
- Preston Ngai, Elk Grove, Calif./Elevate Gymnastics Academy
- Alexandru Nitache, Knoxville, Tenn./GymTek Academy
- Tristen Nye, Strongsville, Ohio/Above the Barre Gymnastics
- Maxwell Odden, Scottsdale, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics
- Kaleb Palacio, Bacliff, Texas/Above the Bar Gymnastics Academy
- Jake Prabhakaran, Tampa, Fla./LaFleur's Gymnastics
- David Ramirez, Nipomo, Calif./Central Coast Gymnastics Sports Center
- Evan Reichert, Oswego, Ill./Premier Gymnastics Academy West
- Deano Roberts, Woodside, Calif./Stanford Boys’ Gymnastics
- David Shamah, McKinney, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
- Dylan Shepard, Casselberry, Fla./Gymnastics USA
- Jonah Soltz, Tacoma, Wash./Metropolitan Gymnastics
- Brendan Strom, Simi Valley, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA
- Kai Uemura, Chicago, Ill./Lakeshore Academy of Artistic Gymnastics
- Kyle Walchuk, Howell, Mich./Infinity Gymnastics Academy
- Pierce Wolfgang, Bryn Mawr, Pa./Montgomery County Sports Performance Center
- Gavin Zborowski, Arvada, Colo./5280 Gymnastics North
Senior men
- Justin Ah Chow, Atlanta, Ga./Ohio State University
- Javier Alfonso, Miami, Fla./University of Michigan
- Michael Artlip, Bellaire, Texas/Penn State University
- Maxim Bereznev, Woodstock, Ga./Roswell Gymnastics
- Jeremy Bischoff, Canyon Country, Calif./Stanford University
- Landon Blixt, Fowlerville, Mich./University of Michigan
- Cameron Bock, Tustin, Calif./University of Michigan
- Garrett Braunton, Olympia, Wash./U.S. Air Force Academy
- Taylor Burkhart, Morrison, Colo./Stanford University
- Taylor Christopulos, Layton, Utah/University of Nebraska
- Asher Cohen, Lakewood, Colo./University of Nebraska
- Matt Cormier, Milton, Mass./Penn State University
- Alex Diab, Glen Ellyn, Ill./U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Training Center
- Isaiah Drake, Los Angeles, Calif./U.S. Naval Academy
- Will Fleck, Fairfax Station, Va./Penn State University
- Colin Flores, Mountain House, Calif./West Coast Olympic Gymnastics Academy
- Vitaliy Guimaraes, Arvada, Colo./University of Oklahoma
- Dallas Hale, Frisco, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
- Asher Hong, Tomball, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
- Patrick Hoopes, Lehi, Utah/U.S. Air Force Academy
- Evan Hymanson, Morganville, N.J./Stanford Boys Gymnastics
- Michael Jaroh, Northville, Mich./Penn State University
- Joshua Karnes, Erie, Pa./Penn State University
- Anthony Koppie, Fayetteville, Ga./Roswell Gymnastics
- Ian Lasic-Ellis, Dover, Mass./Stanford University
- Toby Liang, Roswell, Ga./Roswell Gymnastics
- Riley Loos, El Dorado Hills, Calif./Stanford University
- Brody Malone, Aragon, Ga./Stanford University
- Connor McCool, Chesterfield, Mo./University of Illinios
- Caleb Melton, Woodbridge, Va./Penn State University
- Yul Moldauer, Wellington, Colo./5280 Gymnastics
- Stephen Nedoroscik, Worcester, Mass./Penn State University
- Kameron Nelson, Evans, Ga./Ohio State University
- Noah Newfeld, Plano, Texas/University of California – Berkeley
- Eddie Penev, Penfield, N.Y./U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Training Center
- Curran Phillips, Naperville, Ill./Stanford University
- Fred Richard, Stoughton, Mass./Massachusetts Elite Gymnastics Academy
- Noah Sano, Northridge, Calif./University of California – Berkeley
- Garrett Schooley, Sarasota, Fla./EVO Gymnastics
- Daniel Simmons, Cypress, Texas/University of Oklahoma
- Landon Simpson, Bellefonte, Pa./Centre Elite Gymnastics
- Ian Skirkey, Pepperell, Mass./University of Illinois
- Blake Sun, San Antonio, Texas/Stanford University
- Colt Walker, Cedar Park, Texas/Stanford University
- Donnell Whittenburg, Baltimore, Md./Salto Gymnastics
- Shane Wiskus, Minneapolis, Minn./U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Training Center
- Khoi Young, Bowie, Md./Stanford University
Junior women
- Sage Bradford, Flower Mound, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
- Dulcy Caylor, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre
- Payton Chandler, Frisco, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics
- Norah Christian, Bremerton, Wash./Cascade Elite West
- Nicole Desmond, Wind Gap, Pa./First State Gymnastics
- Kieryn Finnell, Pittsford, N.Y./Rochester Gymnastics Academy
- Jayla Hang, Bellevue, Wash./Pacific Reign Gymnastics
- Gabrielle Hardie, Sioux Falls, S.D./Twin City Twisters
- Madray Johnson, Dallas, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
- Avery King, Dallas, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
- Myli Lew, Belmont, Calif./San Mateo Gymnastics
- Annalisa Milton, Lee’s Summit, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express
- Malea Milton, Lee’s Summit, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express
- Zoey Molomo, McKinney, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics
- Ella Murphy, Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
- Ella Kate Parker, West Monroe, La./WOGA Gymnastics
- Claire Pease, Sunnyvale, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
- Michelle Pineda, Allen, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics
- Christiane Popovich, West Des Moines, Iowa/Midwest Gymnastics Center
- Hezly Rivera, Plano, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
- Simone Rose, Sammamish, Wash./Pacific Reign Gymnastics
- Lacie Saltzmann, Coppell, Texas/Texas Dreams
- Audrey Snyder, Annapolis, Md./First State Gymnastics
- Izzy Stassi, Delaware, Ohio/Gym X-Treme
- Tiana Sumanasekera, Pleasanton, Calif./West Valley Gymnastics School
- Gabby Van Frayen, Lewis Center, Ohio/Gym X-Treme
- Kelise Woolford, Columbus, Ohio/Buckeye Gymnastics
- Alicia Zhou, San Antonio, Texas/Love Gymnastics
Senior women
- Ciena Alipio, San Jose, Calif./Midwest Gymnastics Center
- Skye Blakely, Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
- Charlotte Booth, Clermont, Fla./Brandy Johnson’s Global Gymnastics
- Jade Carey, Phoenix, Ariz./Oregon State University
- Jordan Chiles, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre
- Kayla DiCello, Boyds, Md./Hill’s Gymnastics
- Amelia Disidore, Overland Park, Kan./Great American Gymnastics Express
- Addison Fatta, Wrightsville, Pa./Prestige Gymnastics
- Olivia Greaves, Staten Island, N.Y./World Champions Centre
- Shilese Jones, Auburn, Wash./Ascend Gymnastics Center
- Katelyn Jong, Allen, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics
- Levi Jung-Ruivivar, Woodland Hills, Calif./Twin City Twisters
- Nola Matthews, Gilroy, Calif./Airborne Gymnastics Training Center
- Konnor McClain, Las Vegas, Nev./WOGA Gymnastics
- Elle Mueller, Ham Lake, Minn./Twin City Twisters
- Marissa Neal, Blue Springs, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express
- Brooke Pierson, Canby, Ore./WOGA Gymnastics
- Joscelyn Roberson, Texarkana, Texas/North East Texas Elite Gymnastics
- Katelyn Rosen, Boerne, Texas/Twin City Twisters
- Leanne Wong, Overland Park, Kan./Great American Gymnastics Express