Provisional 40 Player Rosters Announced for 2017 CONCACAF Gold Cup

Provisional 40 Player Rosters Announced for 2017 CONCACAF Gold Cup

Miami (Wednesday, June 7, 2017) – The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) revealed today the preliminary 40-player rosters submitted by the twelve participating member associations for this summer's marquee Confederation championship, the 2017 CONCACAF Gold Cup, which will crown a CONCACAF champion.

Tampa Bay Gold Cup matches are set for July 12 at Raymond James Stadium. Panama vs. Nicaragua will kickoff at 6:30 p.m., while the United States vs. Martinique will bookend the doubleheader at 8:30 p.m.

A mix of rising stars including Christian Pulisic (Borussia Dortmund and USA), Alberth Elis (Houston Dynamo and Honduras) and Kemar Lawrence (New York Red Bulls and Jamaica), together with high-profile veterans such as Oribe Peralta (Club America and Mexico), Michael Bradley (Toronto FC and USA), and Bryan Ruiz (Sporting Clube de Portugal and Costa Rica) are among the notable inclusions to the twelve national team rosters.

In accordance with the Competition Regulations, the preliminary rosters submitted are binding and will serve as the basis for the final 23-player lists for each participating member association. As in past years, teams that qualify for the quarterfinals of this year's Gold Cup will be permitted to amend their 23-player roster following the group stage, by replacing up to six players with new players from the 40-player provisional rosters published today.

Final 23-player rosters will be announced by CONCACAF in the final week of June. After that official announcement, only injury-related changes are allowed, until 24 hours before each team's first match of the group stage, at which point rosters are final for the group stage. Any injury replacements must come from the preliminary 40-player rosters and must be approved by the Gold Cup Medical Committee.

The 40-player provisional rosters have been selected and submitted by the Participating Member Associations, and are published as such. In order to be eligible to play in Gold Cup, all players are subject and must fully comply with the criteria stipulated in the applicable FIFA and Gold Cup player eligibility regulations.

The 14th edition of the continental championship will begin Friday, July 7 at Red Bull Arena in the New York-New Jersey metropolitan area. That opening double header features a Group A match-up of perennial Central American rivals, Honduras and Costa Rica and 2000 champion Canada facing newcomer French Guiana.

Group B will kick off on July 8, in Nashville, with a rematch of the 2015 Gold Cup third-place match between USA and Panama, followed by Martinique and Nicaragua.

Defending champion Mexico will begin its title defense on July 9 in San Diego, versus El Salvador as the second match of a doubleheader. Curacao and Jamaica will begin play in Group C in the first match of that day.

Media Accreditation Reminder: Media members not already registered with CONCACAF can begin the accreditation process by registering in the CONCACAF Media Center. Once approved for the CONCACAF Media Center , approved users will be able to apply for the Gold Cup. The deadline to apply for the Gold Cup (once approved for the Media Center) is Friday, June 30th, 2017.

 

2017 CONCACAF Gold Cup Provisional Rosters
*Group B rosters listed in alphabetical order

MARTINIQUE
GOALKEEPERS (4): Loïc Chauvet (CS Case-Pilote, MTQ); Kévin Olimpa (Platanias FC, GRE); Olivier Rosa-Arsene (Club Franciscain, MTQ); Emmanuel Vermignon (Club Colonial, MTQ)

DEFENDERS (17): Jean-Sylvain Babin (Sporting de Gijón, ESP); Manuel Cabit (AC Ajaccio, FRA); Sébastien Cretinoir (Golden Lion de Saint-Joseph, MTQ); Jordy Delem (Seattle Sounders FC 2, USA); Gérald Dondon (Club Colonial, MTQ); Christofer Glombard (Stade Lavallois, FRA); Christophe Herelle (Troyes AC, FRA); Antoine Jean-Baptiste (FC Villefranche, FRA); Kamil Louis-Jean (US STE Rose, GPE); Florian Narcissot (Club Franciscain, MTQ); William Sery (US Quevilly-Rouen, FRA); Gérald Telga (RC Rivière-Pilote, MTQ); Kévin Theophile (AS Saint-Etienne, FRA); Yordan Thimon (Club Franciscain, MTQ); Axel Thimon (RC Rivière-Pilote, MTQ); Karl Vitulin (AS Samaritaine, MTQ); Nicolas Zaire (Club Franciscain, MTQ)

MIDFIELDERS (8): Stéphane Abaul (Club Franciscain, MTQ); Bruno Grougi (Stade Brestois 29, FRA); Daniel Herelle (Golden Lion de Saint-Joseph, MTQ); Christof Jougon (Club Franciscain, MTQ); Djenhael Mainge (Club Franciscain, MTQ); Jean-Manuel Nedra (Aiglon du Lamentin, MTQ); Dominique Pandor (CA Bastia, FRA); Yann Thimon (Golden Lion de Saint-Joseph, MTQ)

FORWARDS (11): Anthony Angely (Poitiers FC, FRA); Yoann Arquin (Mansfield Town FC, ENG); Johan Audel (Beitar Jerusalem FC, ISR); Mathias Coureur (FC Kaisar, KAZ); Julien Faubert (FC Inter Turku, FIN); Steeven Langil (Waasland-Beveren, BEL); Geoffrey Malfleury (Tours FC, FRA); Johnny Marajo (Club Franciscain, MTQ); Fabien Octavia (Essor Prechotin, MTQ); Kévin Parsemain (Golden Lion de Saint-Joseph, MTQ); Grégory Pastel (RC Rivière-Pilote, MTQ)

NICARAGUA
GOALKEEPERS (4): Justo Lorente (UNAN FC, NCA); Henry Maradiaga (Real Estelí FC, NCA); Brando Mayorga (Diriangen FC, NCA); Diedrich Tèllez (Diriangen FC, NCA)

DEFENDERS (10): Oscar Acevedo (Real Estelí FC, NCA); Jason Casco (Real Estelí FC, NCA); Luis Copete (Comerciantes Unidos, PER); Cyril Errington (Real Estelí FC, NCA); Oscar Lòpez (Managua FC, NCA); Henry Niño (Jaco Rays FC, CRC); Josue Quijano (Real Estelí FC, NCA); Manuel Rosas (Real Estelí FC, NCA); Erick Tellez (Diriangen FC, NCA); Bismarck Vèliz (Chinandega FC, NCA);

MIDFIELDERS (10): Agenor Baez (CD Sébaco, NCA); Daniel Cadena (Njarðvíkur, ISL); Elvis Figueroa (Real Estelí FC, NCA); Luis Galeano (Real Estelí FC, NCA); Bryan Garcia (Real Estelí FC, NCA); Marlon Lòpez (Real Estelí FC, NCA); Jonathan Moncada (Real Estelí FC, NCA); Maykel Montiel (UNAN FC, NCA); Bismarck Montiel (Managua FC, NCA); Luis Peralta (CD Walter Ferretti, NCA)

FORWARDS (6): Juan Barrera (Comunicaciones FC, GUA); Carlos Chavarria (Real Estelí FC, NCA); Jorge Hurtado (CD Walter Ferretti, NCA); Luis Camilo (Juventus FC, NCA); Eulises Pavon (CD Suchitepéquez, GUA); Daniel Reyes (UNAN FC, NCA);

PANAMA
GOALKEEPERS (4): Jose Calderon (Real Cartagena, COL); Eric Hughes (CD Plaza Amador, PAN); Orlando Mosquera (Tauro FC, PAN); Alex Rodriguez (San Francisco FC, PAN)

DEFENDERS (12): Roberto Chen (Deportivo Árabe Unido, PAN); Eric Davis (FC DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda, SVK); Ricahrd Dixon (Club Atlético Platense, ARG); Fidel Escobar (Sporting Clube de Portugal, POR); Adolfo Machado (Houston Dynamo, USA); Roderick Miller (Atlético Nacional, COL); Michael Murillo (New York Red Bulls, USA); Luis Ovalle (Zamora FC, VEN); Angel Patrick (Cafetaleros de Tapachula, MEX); Richard Peralta (Tauro FC, PAN); Roman Torres (Seattle Sounders FC, USA); Jan Vargas (Tauro FC, PAN)

MIDFIELDERS (15): Ricardo Avila (KAA Gent, BEL); Edgar Barcenas (Cafetaleros de Tapachula, MEX); Ricardo Buitrago (Juan Aurich, PER); Miguel Camargo (New York City FC, USA); Francisco Castañeda (Atlético Veragüense, PAN); Armando Cooper (Toronto FC, CAN); Anibal Godoy (San Jose Earthquakes, USA); Gabriel Gomez (Atlético Bucaramanga, COL); Josimar Gomez (Deportivo Árabe Unido, PAN); Jose Gonzalez (Deportivo Árabe Unido, PAN); Leslie Heraldez (Deportivo Árabe Unido, PAN); Josiel Nuñez (CD Plaza Amador, PAN); Valentin Pimentel (CD Plaza Amador, PAN); Alberto Quintero (Club Universitario de Deportes, PER); Oscar Villarreal (Chorrillo FC, PAN)

FORWARDS (9): Jorman Aguilar (SC Olhanense, POR); Abdiel Arroyo (Danubio FC, URU); Ricardo Clarke (Zamora FC, VEN); Ismael Diaz (FC Porto, POR); Roberto Nurse (Mineros de Zacatecas, MEX); Armando Polo (Tauro FC, PAN); Alejandro Taylor (FC Paços de Ferreira, POR); Luis Tejada (Club Universitario de Deportes, PER); Gabriel Torres (FC Lausanne-Sport, SUI)

UNITED STATES
GOALKEEPERS (6): Joe Bendik (Orlando City SC, USA); Jesse Gonzalez (FC Dallas, USA); Brad Guzan (Atlanta United FC, USA); Bill Hamid (DC United, USA); Tim Howard (Colorado Rapids, USA); Sean Johnson (New York City FC, USA)

DEFENDERS (12): Matt Besler (Sporting Kansas City, USA); Steven Birnbaum (DC United, USA); Greg Garza (Atlanta United FC, USA); Omar Gonzalez (CF Pachuca, MEX); Matt Hedges (FC Dallas, USA); Eric Lichaj (Nottingham Forest FC, ENG); Matt Miazga (SBV Vitesse, NED); Justin Morrow (Toronto FC, CAN); Matt Polster (Chicago Fire , USA); Jonathan Spector (Orlando City SC, USA); Jorge Villafana (Santos Laguna, MEX); Graham Zusi (Sporting Kansas City, USA)

MIDFIELDERS (15): Paul Arriola (Club Tijuana, MEX); Alejandro Bedoya (Philadelphia Union, USA); Michael Bradley (Toronto FC, CAN); Joe Corona (Club Tijuana, MEX); Dax McCarty (Chicago Fire, USA); Tommy McNamara (New York City FC, USA); Darlington Nagbe (Portland Timbers, USA); Kellyn Acosta (FC Dallas, USA); Chris Pontius (Philadelphia Union, USA); Christian Pulisic (Borussia Dortmund, GER); Cristian Roldan (Seattle Sounders FC, USA); Kelyn Rowe (New England Revolution, USA); Kenny Saief (KAA Gent, BEL); Wil Trapp (Columbus Crew SC, USA); Gyasi Zardes (LA Galaxy, USA)

FORWARDS (7): Juan Agudelo (New England Revolution, USA); Jozy Altidore (Toronto FC, CAN); Clint Dempsey (Seattle Sounders FC, USA); Dom Dwyer (Sporting Kansas City, USA); Jordan Morris (Seattle Sounders FC, USA); CJ Sapong (Philadelphia Union, USA); Chris Wondolowski (San Jose Earthquakes, USA)